Terms and Conditions to Rent a Car With Avis Georgia
Rent a Car with Avis Georgia to travel comfortably in Georgia. image of mountains of Georgia.
General Conditions
The car is rented according to the Rental Agreement terms and conditions, printed on the reverse side of the Rental Agreement.  Renters are asked to read carefully and confirm acceptance by signing the Rental Agreement at the Avis rental location.
Renter’s Age
Renter’s minimum age is 25 years. Driver must be in possession of a valid driving license for at least 3 years.
Terms of payment
Avis accepts Credit cards – Visa and MasterCard, and Bank transfer.
Rental Rates
Oil and maintenance are included. Also the rates include CDW and TP insurances that reduce customer’s liability to EUR 500 non-waiveble access. Fuel is not included. Cars are delivered/collected with a full tank. The missing gasoline at the time of check in will be charged with EUR 1.50/liter. Minimum rental period is 2 days (48 hours). The period of 59 minutes over 24 hours is free of charge. Over one hour delay a full day will be charged according to rental agreement rate. The rates include 200 km daily, extra km charge for A,B,C,D car groups EUR 0.25 per km, for E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L, M EUR 0.30.
All cars rented at Avis airport locations are subject to a surcharge of EUR 29.50 per rental.
Additional driver will be charged with EUR 25.00 per rental.
Special Equipment
Children safety seat may be hired for EUR 25 EUR per rental.
GPS may be hired for EUR 10 per day.
Snow chains may be hired for a fee of EUR 25.00 per rental.
Delivery / Collection
All delivery and collection services are on request basis only.
In cities where Avis offices exist:
Free of charge to / from any address with city limits.
In cities without an Avis office:
0.50 EUR/km (minimum EUR 25.00) to /from the nearest Avis office.
For a pleasant and safe journey, here are the main traffic rules which are applicable in Georgia:
Please be sure that you have chosen a right vehicle for your trip. Our staff can always recommend best considering Georgian landscape and road conditions.
The use of seatbelt is compulsory inside built areas, as well as outside them. It will be used by the driver and also by all other passengers.
The maximum legal speed limits are: